Anemic

Anemic

Yesterday I drank the koolaid… i.e. i took the glucose test.

I just got a response from my doctor:

Hi Lisa,
Your recent blood tests show that you do not have gestational diabetes. Your complete blood count does indicate that you are mildly anemic, however. You would benefit from increasing your dietary iron through foods such as red meats and spinach. You should also take a daily iron supplement, such as SlowFe or ferrous sulfate 325 mg, either of which can be purchased over-the-counter at a pharmacy or health food store. Take the iron supplement in addition to your prenatal vitamin, preferably at a separate time.
As always, feel free to contact me if you have any questions or concerns.
JANIE YEN SZE MD

I thought I was taking an iron supplement but I guess not.  So the recommended version has been ordered.

Component Your result Standard range Units
Glucose 1h post meal 133 < 139 mg/dL
Glucose po, dose 50G
Component Your result Standard range Units
WBC COUNT 12.4 3.5 – 12.5 K/uL
Red blood cells count 3.60 3.60 – 5.70 M/uL
Hgb 10.6 11.5 – 15.0 g/dL
Hematocrit 31.4 34.0 – 46.0 %
MCV 87 80 – 100 fL
RDW, RBC 13.1 12.0 – 16.5 %
Platelets count 238 140 – 400 K/uL

http://www.babycenter.com/0_iron-deficiency-anemia-in-pregnancy_3073.bc

“If you do become anemic, you might not have any symptoms at all, especially if your condition is mild. Or you might feel tired, weak, and dizzy. (Of course, these are symptoms that many women experience during pregnancy, anemic or not.) You might also notice that you’re paler (especially in your fingernails, the underside of your eyelids, and your lips). Other symptoms include a rapid heartbeat, heart palpitations, shortness of breath, headache, irritability, and trouble concentrating.”

This might explain why I’m so irritable and lack concentration these days.  Every little thing has been driving me crazy like Gracie licking and the “l” key on my keyboard not working.

4 Responses »

  1. I also found out that I’m slightly anemic. I was 0.5 below the normal point when they checked my blood for the GD test. They said this was common with twins because your body has to produce so many more red blood cells for 2 babies. At least you passed the GD test — that’s a blessing!

    • I was reading that about twins too. I ordered my iron so hopefully it gets here today and my mood gets better. Yes, so glad I passed the GD test. Looked close.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *